INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

In order to provide you with the best service experience, we are required to collect and keep information about you. We may collect information from you about other people, for example, family members who may be included on an insurance policy. If you give us information about another person, it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

If you have any questions or queries about this policy, please contact us on the details listed below.

WHO WE ARE

“Resolution Underwriting Partnership Limited" or “RUPL” (also referred to in this Notice as “we", "us", or "our") means Resolution Underwriting Partnership Limited.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL RESOLUTION UNDERWRITING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED COLLECT ABOUT ME?

When you sign up to receive a service from www.rupinsurance.co.uk, via email or telephone we may ask for personal information about you. Personal data is any information that may identify a living individual.

We collect personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, employment details and other personal details depending on the nature of the insurance and other services we offer.

We may collect, use and store sensitive personal information such as criminal convictions and medical conditions as necessary in relation to insurances such as home, travel and health insurance. This information may be shared with insurers, insurance product providers and our third-party service providers. Where necessary, we shall obtain your consent to the processing of such information.

IP Addresses

RUPL also collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics) to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the Internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties. Some cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

HOW WILL RESOLUTION UNDERWRITING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED USE THE INFORMATION THEY COLLECT ABOUT ME?

WILL RESOLUTION UNDERWRITING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?

We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, where you give us consent or where we are required to do so by law or regulation (e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime).

As an intermediary we must disclose personal information to insurance companies, MGA agencies, business partners and other parties in order to provide our products and services and to enable you to enter into insurance contracts. Examples of other parties include other insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, regulatory bodies, legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process. We may also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register. We may pass information relating to your insurance policy and any incident to the operators of these registers, their agents and suppliers.

We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also disclose personal information to new owners of our business in the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition. Disclosure may also be made to enable company audits, regulatory inspections or to investigate a complaint, suspicion of fraud or a security threat.

We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes.

We never sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see IP addresses and Cookies above) which is hosted and managed by a third-party company (Google). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it and to deal with your requests such as managing your account(s) and providing you with information about products and services.

International data transfers

Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law. By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

HOW IS YOUR DATA STORED?

All data is on secured password protected computer systems with all archived data placed on encrypted drives. Our IT Support is managed by TMB Group and their Privacy Policy can be found here: www.tmb.co.uk

We use Microsoft Office 365 services such as Outlook, Word, Excel and PowerPoint, which store information on Microsoft’s cloud servers. You can find Microsoft’s privacy policy for Office 365 here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB/privacystatement

We may from time to time transfer large files of data via third party providers such as; ‘WeTransfer’ their privacy statement can be found here: https://wetransfer.com/legal/privacy

These third parties are not permitted to share your data or to use it for marketing purposes.

HOW LONG WILL RESOLUTION UNDERWRITING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will generally only keep your information on our systems for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

If you want to invoke any of these rights please write to us:

Resolution Underwriting Partnership Limited Limited, Fourth Floor 153 Fenchurch Street London EC3M 6BB or email: info@resolutionunderwriting.com

OUR DATA CONTROLLERS AND PROCESSORS

Because we use third-party, cloud-based software, some data will be processed by these external organisations. RUPL however, will also process some of this data on our own systems. In both cases, the controller of the data is RUPL.

CHANGES TO THE RESOLUTION UNDERWRITING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any website of www.resolutionunderwriting.com

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us:

Resolution Underwriting Partnership Limited
Fourth Floor 153 Fenchurch Street
London
EC3M 6BB
Tel: 0203 848 5221
Email: info@resolutionunderwriting.com

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office:

The Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Phone: 08456 30 60 60
Website: www.ico.org.uk